Skip to content

Murray Irrigation’s 2018 Annual General Meeting was held in Deniliquin on Thursday 22 November. For details, click here.

×

Murray Irrigation Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how Murray Irrigation Limited collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information.

Murray Irrigation respects your rights to privacy under, and is bound by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act, being in general terms, information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection of personal information

Murray Irrigation collects and holds information about individuals that is required for the conduct of its business, namely the provision of water delivery and drainage services, and related services. Personal information collected may include the following types of information:

  • name, address, and contact details;
  • in relation to Murray Irrigation customers, their dealings with Murray Irrigation including but not limited to:
    • contractual arrangements between Murray Irrigation and the customer
    • details of water trade and related activities including the nature of the trade, volume, and price;
    • water accounting information including water allocation and use;
    • security interests in customers’ contractual rights;
    • details of customers’ nominated bank accounts or credit cards for payment or receipt of funds;
    • any correspondence or communications from customers that contains unsolicited personal information, and
  • in relation to Murray Irrigation’s contractors and consultants, personal information contained in the individual’s or organisation’s business details, insurance cover, contracts and dealings with the company.

If Murray Irrigation does not collect your personal information, then Murray Irrigation may not be able to provide you with its services or products, or enter into contracts or undertake transactions with you. Murray Irrigation collects personal information from the individual/individual’s organisation or their legal representatives or agents. Such information is provided either personally; in forms, surveys, other documents or correspondence; by telephone, email, or via Murray Irrigation’s website at www.murrayirrigation.com.au (Website).

Murray Irrigation may also collect additional personal information from Government agencies or departments, or title search agents, where it is required for the provision of services to an individual, including property and torrens title records, maps and other infrastructure documentation.

Murray Irrigation staff may only collect personal information in accordance with established procedures and forms.

Purposes of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by Murray Irrigation for the following purposes:

  • to carry out Murray Irrigation’s business activities and any related or connected activities, including:
    • the provision of services and products to its customers including:
      • water supply and drainage services;
      • water trading services including Murray Irrigation’s Exchange; and
    • delivery of government funded programs;
  • for internal administrative, marketing, planning, policy development, product or service development and research requirements;
  • to provide information about our products or services;
  • to conduct account management including external payment and accounting systems;
  • to comply with any legislative requirements or conditions of Murray Irrigation’s licences; and
  • for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information

Murray Irrigation may disclose personal information:

  • where it is required to do so in order to comply with any licences or contracts held in connection with the operation of Murray Irrigation’s business, which may include disclosure to:
    • NSW Office of Water,
    • State Water Corporation,
    • NSW Environment Protection Authority,
    • National Water Commission,
    • Commonwealth Department of Environment,
    • Australian Competition and Consumer Commission; and
    • Bureau of Meteorology.
  • to contractors or other third parties engaged by Murray Irrigation in providing services and products and in carrying out the activities of the business. Such third parties may include :
    • construction contractors,
    • accountants,
    • business advisors and consultants,
    • IT systems administrators; and
    • mailing houses.
  • to the following organisations to facilitate its Memorandum of Understanding with them, to assist these organisations knowledge of the landholdings within the Landholder Associations Area.
    • Berriquin Irrigators’ Council Inc
    • Deniboota Landholders’ Association
    • Denimein Landholders’ Association
    • Wakool Landholders’ Association Inc
    • West Berriquin Irrigators’ Council Inc
  • where it is required or authorised to do so by law (including but not limited to under the Water Act 2007 (Cth) or Water Management Act 2000 (NSW)), or by court/tribunal order, or where such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcement activities of an enforcement body;
  • with the consent of the individual or their legal representative on the individual’s behalf; and
  • where it is otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

Murray Irrigation discloses some personal information to its IT contractors that is stored in New Zealand or Singapore, for data storage and retrieval purposes.

Where information is disclosed to third parties, Murray Irrigation will take reasonable measures to ensure that such third parties do not use or disclose the information for any purpose other than that for which it was provided.

Storage and security

Personal information collected may be stored within Murray Irrigation’s computerised systems and databases. Information provided in paper form is typically stored electronically (an image of the document) in the company’s document management system, and in paper-based files.

Murray Irrigation has in place reasonable processes to ensure the technical (for electronic data) and physical security of all information held and to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information is securely destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

Access and correction

Any individual whose personal information is held by Murray Irrigation may request access to that information:

  • via the customer portal of the Website at www.murrayirrigation.com.au; or
  • by contacting the Deniliquin office using the telephone number specified below.

Murray Irrigation reserves the right to request and verify the identification of individuals requesting personal information. Where Murray Irrigation holds information that you are entitled to access, Murray Irrigation will endeavour to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it, such as by email or mail, or inspecting the record.

You may request Murray Irrigation to correct, amend or update your personal information:

Murray Irrigation will correct, amend or update the information in accordance with your request, unless Murray Irrigation does not agree that there are grounds to do so, in which case Murray Irrigation will add a note to the information stating that you disagree with it.

There may be instances where Murray Irrigation may need to refuse to grant access to, or correct, personal information. If so, Murray Irrigation will give you written reasons for the refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to do so, and information regarding the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

Complaints and queries

Complaints or queries regarding the handling of personal information, including any complaint of breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, can be made by writing to or telephoning Murray Irrigation at its Deniliquin office:

The Secretary

Murray Irrigation Limited

PO Box 528

443 Charlotte St

Deniliquin NSW 2710

T. 1300 138 265

Murray Irrigation’s procedure for dealing with and responding to privacy complaints is as follows:

Confidentiality

Murray Irrigation shall deal with a complaint in a confidential manner. Individuals who lodge complaints should also ensure confidentiality at all times, with respect to both verbal discussions and written documentation relating to the complaint.

Murray Irrigation shall ensure that the number of people involved in the resolution of a complaint is kept to an appropriate level. As such, the number will be limited to those with a genuine need to know, or need to be involved.

Recording Complaints

All complaints will be recorded by Murray Irrigation. This helps ensure a consistent and transparent process for responding to and resolving complaints.

What happens after a complaint is received?

After a receiving a privacy complaint, the nominated privacy complaints officer shall:

  • write to acknowledge receipt of the complaint within seven (7) working days of its receipt;
  • attempt to resolve the complaint within 20 working days of its receipt;
  • contact you if necessary to improve his/her understanding of the complaint and the circumstance that may have led to it;
  • do anything else necessary to attempt to resolve the complaint.

Changes

Murray Irrigation may change this Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted in an updated version of this Policy on the Website.